May 13, 2019 13:54 Age: 13 days

Six Place Finish for Junior Tech Duet and Four Routines Qualify for Finals at National Championships in Kamloops, BC

Over 600 Canadian athletes, coaches and officials were in Kamloops May 5th to 12th to take part in this year’s Canadian Artistic Swimming (formerly synchronized swimming) National Championships.

 

Synchro Saskatchewan is pleased to announce that four routines qualified for their Final Events.

 

A total of eighteen athletes from the province of Saskatchewan took part in the competition in the Junior and 13-15 age groups.

 

Elise Marcotte, past Olympian and high-performance consultant for Synchro Saskatchewan’s High-Performance Program continues to be thrilled with the athletes’ performances and progression, stating “These young women are turning into superb athletes”.

 

As the name suggests, the Canadian Championships is the final competition of the year.

 

Saskatoon Aqualenes: Sydney Carroll, Ainsley Bristol, and Bailey Hargreaves qualified in Junior Tech and Free Solo. Sydney Carroll/Ainsley Bristol and Bailey Hargreaves/Anna Dolgova qualified in Junior Tech and Free Duet.

 

Results:

 

A huge accomplishment for Saskatoon Aqualenes Junior Duet Sydney Carroll/Ainsley Bristol placing 6th in the final Tech Duet event and receiving the 3rd highest element score in the competition. 

 

Bailey Hargreaves/Anna Dolgova placed 20th out of 28 routines in Junior Tech prelims.

 

In Junior Free Duet Sydney Carroll/ Ainsley Bristol qualified for and placed 11th in the final event. Bailey Hargreaves/Anna Dolgova placed 13th out of 23 duets in preliminary event.

In Junior Free Solo Saskatoon Aqualenes Sydney Carroll qualified for the final event placing 11th, Bailey Hargreaves placed 14th in the preliminary event out of 23 routines.

 

 In Junior Tech Solo Sydney Carroll placed 15th, Bailey Hargreaves 22nd, and Ainsley Bristol 24th and out of 30 routines.

 

Team Saskatchewan (Provincial Team) consisting of Ainsley Bristol, Sydney Carroll, Anna Dolgova, Bailey Hargreaves, Kaibrie Lumbard, Kallie Lumbard  McKenna Martin and, Emma Rainbow  qualified for the Junior Tech Team final event and placed 11th.

 

In the 13-15 Solo Event Regina Synchro Kaibrie Lumbard placed 21st and was Saskatchewan’s top figure result placing 31st out of 218 athletes.

 

In the 13-15 Duet Event Regina Synchro Aurora Chernoff/Bronte Cawkwell placed 20th.

 

Saskatoon Aqualenes 13-15 Team. Aqualenes 13-15 Team consisting of Payton Bristow, Alora Brown, Jordyn Friedt, Joley Friesen, Emily Jorgenson, Kiara Kroetsch, Sienna Kuchuran and Anna Tchoursine placed 16th out of 27 routines.

 

Links to results and live webcast (which can still be viewed),  can be found on Canada Artistic Swimming Website www.artisticswimming.ca .

 

On behalf of Synchro Saskatchewan, we would like to congratulate our High-Performance National Stream Athletes and their coaches Tina Chernoff, Natalie Good, Brittany Leaper, Shaelynn Thiessen, Kassidy Yockey, Elise Marcotte, and Laurie Wachs for a super successful season.     

 

For more information, contact:

 

Laurie Wachs

High Performance Director

Synchro Saskatchewan

work: 306-653-1072

cell: 306-281-5071

lwachs@sasktel.net