Synchro Saskatchewan Annual Awards Recipients

2014-2015

ATHLETE AWARDS

 

Most Improved Recreation Athlete

Lindsay Mack – Estevan Mermaids

Most Improved Provincial Stream Athlete

Annika Bridgeman – Regina Synchro

Most Improved National Stream Athlete

Katelyn Dietrich – Regina Synchro

Recreation Athlete of the Year

Kaylee Carlson – Estevan Mermaids

Provincial Stream Athlete of the Year

Alexis Vandermey – Weyburn Synchro Stars

National Stream Athlete of the Year

None Awarded

National Stream Jr/Sr/FINA Athlete of the Year

Kenzie Priddell – Regina Synchro

Master Athlete of the Year

None Awarded

COACHING AWARDS 

Recreational Coach Recognition Award

Sabrina Gilmore – Regina Synchro

Weiner Sisters Provincial Stream Coach Recognition Award

Tracey Rothwell – Weyburn Synchro Stars

Jami Eistetter Coaching Excellence Award

Taya Amundson – Regina Synchro

Sadie Caulder Knight National Stream 'Coach of the Year'

Natalie Good & Brittany Leaper  - Team SK

VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION AWARDS

Volunteer Service Award: 3-5 years

Peggy Anderson – Synchro Sask

 

Kim Hargreaves – Synchro Sask

 

Caitlin Lane-Graham – Synchro Sask

 

Tanya Pohl – Weyburn Synchro Stars

 

Sheila Harder – Weyburn Synchro Stars

Volunteer Honor Service Award: 8-10 years

None Awarded

Volunteer Special Merit Service Award

None Awarded

Volunteer of the Year Award

Tanya Pohl - Weyburn Synchro Stars

CLUB AWARDS 

Annual Membership Incentive Award

Wynyard Stingrays

Consecutive Club Membership Incentive AwardNorth Battleford Water Doves





2013-2014

ATHLETE AWARDS

 

Most Improved Recreation Athlete

Rebecca Duncan  -  Estevan Mermaids

Most Improved Provincial Stream Athlete

Ainsley Bristol  -  Regina Synchro

Most Improved National Stream Athlete

Jenna Jelinski  -  Regina Synchro

Recreation Athlete of the Year

Hayley Copeland  -  Estevan Mermaids

Provincial Stream Athlete of the Year

Hannah Whitman  -  Estevan Mermaids

National Stream Athlete of the Year

Alana Hargreaves  -  Saskatoon Aqualenes

National Stream Jr/Sr/FINA Athlete of the Year

Kenzie Priddell  -  Regina Synchro

Master Athlete of the Year

Aubrey Swift  -  Regina Synchro

COACHING AWARDS 

Recreational Coach Recognition Award

Leah Jordan  -  Wynyard Stingrays

Weiner Sisters Provincial Stream Coach Recognition Award

Meagan Burbridge - Saskatoon Aqualenes

Jami Eistetter Coaching Excellence Award

Sheila Parker - North Battleford Water Doves

Sadie Caulder Knight National Stream 'Coach of the Year'

Brittany Leaper  -  Saskatoon Aqualenes

VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION AWARDS

 

Volunteer Service Award: 3-5 years

Debbie Anderson  -  Saskatoon Aqualenes 

 

Shelley Dammann -  Weyburn Synchro Stars

 

Stephanie Cuddington - Wynyard Stingrays

 

Dana Stefanson  -   Wynyard Stingrays

 

Angie Madigan  -  Wynyard Stingrays

Karen Magnusson  -  Wynyard Stingrays

Volunteer Honor Service Award: 8-10 years

Wanda Burbridge  -  Synchro Saskatchewan

 

Tracey Rothwell    -  Weyburn Synchro Stars

Volunteer of the Year Award

Gregg Willie  -  Saskatoon Aqualenes

CLUB AWARDS 

Annual Membership Incentive Award

Moose Jaw Otters

Consecutive Club Membership Incentive AwardSaskatoon Aqualenes




 

2012-2013

ATHLETE AWARDS

 

Most Improved Recreation Athlete

Mackenzie Kot - Weyburn Synchro Stars

Most Improved Provincial Stream Athlete

Keifer Gidych - North Battleford Water Doves

Most Improved National Stream Athlete

Kiara Ignatuik - Regina Synchro

Recreation Athlete of the Year

Anna Lawrence - Estevan Mermaids

Provincial Stream Athlete of the Year

Jenna Willie - Saskatoon Aqualenes

National Stream Athlete of the Year

Sage Sunley - Regina Synchro

National Stream Jr/Sr/FINA Athlete of the Year

Andrea Bellerive - Regina Synchro

Master Athlete of the Year

Shannon Wanner - Estevan Mermaids

COACHING AWARDS 

Recreational Coach Recognition Award

Nicole Thievin - Estevan Mermaids

Weiner Sisters Provincial Stream Coach Recognition Award

Jasmine Fraser - Weyburn Synchro Stars

Jami Eistetter Coaching Excellence Award

Tracey Rothwell - Weyburn Synchro Stars

Sadie Caulder Knight National Stream ‘Coach of the Year’

Brenda Lyons - Estevan Mermaids

VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION AWARDS

 

Volunteer Service Award: 3-5 years

Caron Pingert - Estevan Mermaids

 

Gisele Poirier - Estevan Mermaids

 

Carey Bailey - Regina Synchro

 

Adrienne Douglas - Regina Synchro

 

Janelle Untereiner – Synchro Sask

Volunteer Honor Service Award: 8-10 years

Audrey Dahl -Estevan Mermaids

 

Brian Smith - Synchro Sask

Volunteer of the Year Award

Pat Cooley Synchro Sask

CLUB AWARDS 

Annual Membership Incentive Award

Moose Jaw Aqua Otters

Consecutive Membership Incentive AwardRegina Synchro

 

2011-2012

Most Improved Recreation Athlete Trinity Rooks, Estevan Mermaids
Most Improved Provincial Stream Athlete Joseph Meakin, Orca Synchro
Most Improved National Stream Athlete Jasmine Kowbel, Saskatoon Aqualenes
Recreation Athlete of the Year Kendra Cossette, Estevan Mermaids
Provincial Stream Athlete of the Year Mackenzie Dahl, Estevan Mermaids
National Stream Athlete of the Year Kenzie Priddell, Regina Synchro
National Stream Jr/Sr/FINA Athlete of the Year Claire LeBlanc and Emma New, Regina Synchro
Jami Eistetter Coaching Excellence Award Becky Thera, Regina Synchro
Recreational Coach of the Year Becky Thera, Regina Synchro
Weiner Sisters Provincial Stream Coaching Recognition Award Meagan Burbridge, Saskatoon Aqualenes
Sadie Caulder Knight 'Coach of the Year' Award Brittany Leaper, Saskatoon Aqualenes
Masters Athlete of the Year Cathy New
Volunteer of the Year Award Pat Taylor
Annual Membership Incentive Award Estevan Mermaids
Consecutive Membership Incentive Award Estevan Mermaids

 

2010-2011

Most Improved Recreation Athlete  Brooke Kruger, Estevan Mermaids
Most Improved Provincial Stream Athlete  Jessica Squires, Orca Synchro
Most Improved National Stream Athlete  Kenzie Priddell, Regina Synchro
Recreation Athlete of the Year  Tiffany Wenc, Saskatoon Aqualenes
Provincial Stream Athlete of the Year  Joseph Meakin, Orca Synchro
National Stream Athlete of the Year  Cloie Janzen, Saskatoon Aqualenes
National Stream Jr/Sr/FINA Athlete of the Year  n/a
Jami Eistetter Coaching Excellence Award  Brenda Lyons, Estevan Mermaids
Recreational Coach of the Year  Amanda Brace, Regina Synchro
Weiner Sisters Provincial Stream Coaching Recognition Award  Crystal Meakin, Orca Synchro
Sadie Caulder Knight 'Coach of the Year' Award  Becky Thera, Synchro Sask
Special Merit Service Award  Lorraine Johnson
Volunteer of the Year Award  Mary Beth Priddell, Regina Synchro
Annual Membership Incentive Award  Yorkton Aquabatix
Consecutive Membership Incentive Award  Estevan Mermaids